Urban planning community

+ Reply to thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Drive-through requirements

  1. #1

    Registered
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    3

    Drive-through requirements

    I am looking for information on drive-through waiting spaces and by-pass lanes for banks. Is there a standard formula to determine the number of waiting spaces needed? Are there different formulas based on bank location (urban vs. suburban)? We are trying to determine if our standards (6 waiting spaces per teller lane + by-pass lane) are reasonable, particularly in an urban, pedestrian-oriented commercial area. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Cyburbian Jeff's avatar
    Registered
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Mr. Cool Ice
    Posts
    4,161
    I've seen as little as 3 spaces for the que on a drive-up bank, alot of banks don't have sufficient lenght to accomodate 6 cars in the que (120'). But we all know a drive up bank at lunchtime is stacked with cars, so I don't think 6 is unreasonable.

  3. #3
         
    Registered
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Leesburg, Virginia
    Posts
    22
    We require 8 stacking spaces for banks w/1 drive-up window and 4 addn'l spaces for each addn'l window.
    For fast food, we require min of 10 stacking spaces measured from the drive up window (can't tell you for sure whether the drive up window is the window where you pay, get your food or order it).

  4. #4
    Cyburbian nerudite's avatar
    Registered
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Edmonton
    Posts
    5,502
    The most detailed standards I've seen so far are from the City of Davis in CA. They have separate standards for their pedestrian areas and their Commercial Highway areas.

    Regular Zones:

    Chapter 40 ZONING*
    40.26.420 Drive-through facilities.
    All drive-through facilities shall comply with the following standards:
    (a) All drive-through facilities shall require a use permit approval by the planning commission. Drive-through facilities may be allowed as conditional uses, subject to the provisions of this section, in those planned development zones adopted by individual ordinance, if office, retail or industrial uses are permitted in the zone district.
    (b) Drive-through facilities may be approved only as accessory uses to a permitted use or facility. For example, a drive-through window for a restaurant may be approved only as an accessory to a sit-down restaurant.
    (c) Locations at or near major intersections with traffic congestion may be approved only if it is demonstrated that the drive-through will not significantly contribute to carbon monoxide "hot spots." For the purposes of this document, "hot spots" are defined as areas having relatively high concentrations of carbon monoxide as indicated by the most recent data from the Yolo-Solano air pollution control district or other sources determined by the community development director.
    (d) No more than one drive-through lane will be approved for any single facility.
    (e) Entries and/or exits to drive-through facilities shall be a minimum of one hundred feet from any intersection, or from another drive-through facility on the same side of the street, except within a shopping center. Shorter distances from road intersections may be approved if the public works director determines that public safety and/or the efficiency of traffic circulation are not being compromised.
    (f) Drive-through stacking lanes shall be a minimum one hundred feet from any residential lot. The planning commission may modify or waive this requirement if the property is located in a mixed use zoning district and if it determines that the impacts to nearby residences will be minimal.
    (g) Speakers at drive-throughs shall not be audible from adjacent residential uses. Sound attenuation walls, landscaping or other mitigation measures may be required as necessary.
    (h) Pedestrian walkways should not intersect the drive-through aisles, but where they do, they shall have clear visibility.
    (i) Drive-through aisles shall have a minimum twelve-foot width on curves and a minimum eleven-foot width on straight sections.
    (j) Drive-aisles shall provide sufficient stacking area behind the menu board to accommodate a minimum six cars (approximately one hundred fourteen feet).
    (k) No drive-through aisles shall exit directly into a public right-of-way. Aisles shall be integrated with the on-site circulation and shall merge with the driveway.
    (l) Drive-aisles shall be separated from landscaping areas by a six-inch high, poured in place, concrete curb or other suitable protective device meeting city approval.
    (m) All service areas, restrooms, and ground mounted mechanical equipment shall be screened from public view.
    (n) Landscaping shall screen drive-through aisles from the public right-of-way and shall be used to minimize the visual impacts of readerboard signs and directional signs.
    (o) Menu board shall be a maximum of thirty square feet, with a maximum height of six feet, and shall face away from the street.
    (p) Drive-throughs shall be architecturally compatible with nearby structures and complement existing or planned streetscape elements such as light poles and fixtures, sidewalk pavers, street trees and benches. Additionally, drive-throughs shall provide landscaping to buffer adjacent uses, and provide adequate lighting which is shielded from adjacent properties. (Ord. No. 1739, 10.)

    CH Zones:
    40.26.430 Drive-through facilities in the commercial highway (C-H) zone.
    Drive-through facilities in the C-H zone shall meet the requirements of section 40.26.420, with the following exceptions:
    (a) Drive-through facilities may be approved as a principal use, if the use is permitted in the C-H zone, if the following criteria are achieved:
    (1) Landscape coverage for all drive-through facilities, where the drive-through is the principal use, shall be a minimum of forty percent of the lot on a corner lot and a minimum of fifty percent of the lot on a mid-block lot.
    (2) The drive-through use shall also be designed to serve separately pedestrians and persons arriving by bicycle.
    (b) Up to two drive-through lanes may be approved for any single facility, provided that:
    (1) The property is located on a corner;
    (2) The property provides driveway access from each street; and
    (3) Traffic flow for the two lanes is in the opposite direction of each other.
    (c) Drive-through aisles shall provide sufficient stacking area behind the menu board to accommodate a minimum of six cars (approximately one hundred fourteen feet). If the facility provides two drive-through lanes, the total of both drive-through lanes shall be one hundred fourteen feet. The minimum drive-through lane length shall be fifty-seven feet. (Ord. No. 1793, 2; Ord. No. 1903, 2.)

+ Reply to thread

More at Cyburbia

  1. Replies: 8
    Last post: 14 Jan 2010, 12:15 PM
  2. A drive-thru for this ? ? ? ?
    Friday Afternoon Club
    Replies: 5
    Last post: 31 May 2009, 9:05 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last post: 09 May 2009, 7:04 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last post: 23 Apr 2009, 12:44 PM
  5. So how much do you drive your car?
    Friday Afternoon Club
    Replies: 72
    Last post: 26 Apr 2005, 8:40 AM